29th - 31st January 2019
Krakow, Poland
Focus Day 29th January

Organised by info@tdnuk.com +44 (0) 1245 407 916

TDN Privacy Policy

The Development Network Ltd (TDN) provides a business to business research, development and networking service. TDN respects your right to privacy and data protection. TDN does need some of your personal data to provide you with services that you request or where there is a legitimate business interest. This policy will explain how and why we use your data.

Your Rights

TDN respects your right to privacy and personal data protection. You have the right to request access to your data, to understand how it is stored, the right to rectify your data, the right to complain and the right to be forgotten. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) or another supervisory authority.

For all enquiries regarding your data, please contact Julie Knowler, Head of Marketing, The Development Network Ltd, 51 New London Road, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 0ND, UK.
Email: data@tdnuk.com | Tel: +44 (0) 1245 407 916.

Data and Purpose

TDN collects, stores, processes and uses the minimum amount of personal data that is necessary for the purpose of providing you with services you request or where there is a legitimate business interest.
The legitimate business interest that we aim to serve in the events that we organise is the relationship between the military and their supplier market. Our networking events enable our clients to meet face to face with their military customers to discuss requirements and establish long lasting business relationships.

TDN can not deliver the services you request without your data. These services may include processing your request to register for an event, processing your enquiries about our services, ensuring you are kept up to date with developments in your industry and our products.
The minimum amount of personal data that is necessary for the purposes outlined above includes, but is not limited to, the following;

  • Your full name
  • Your job title
  • Your organisation or company’s name and address
  • Your telephone number(s) and email address
  • Your business areas of interest
  • Your contracted business history to comply with legal and accounting regulations


Legitimate Interest

TDN may contact you either by phone, email, mail or fax when we believe there is a legitimate interest in providing you with the services we operate, to connect you to your industry peers and provide you with developments in your industry.

We test this by establishing that there is a purpose for processing your data, that the processing is necessary, targeted and proportionate for that purpose as well as balanced with your privacy and personal data rights. You have the right to object to this processing. Contact Julie Knowler either by emailing data@tdnuk.com or telephone +44 (0) 1245 407 916.

Cookies

We use cookies across our websites to improve their performance and enhance your user experience.

Behaviourally Targeted Advertising Cookie. TDN UK and our advertisers sometimes use cookies to serve you with targeted advertisements that we believe are relevant to you and your interests.

Interest-based advertising by Google pulls your search history and web profile to gear advertisements for you. You can opt out of the ads both on Google and across the web in your Google Ad settings page. Scroll down to Opt-out Settings and follow the instructions there.

We also use or allow third parties to serve cookies. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us monitor our website traffic. We may also use third party cookies to help us with market research, revenue tracking, improving site functionality and monitoring compliance with our terms and conditions and copyright policy. In this instance, the company using the Cookie is the Controller for any data collected.

Performance Cookies. We utilise other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customising our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. We might also use these cookies to highlight articles or site services that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the website.

A list of the cookies we use:

  • _ga Google analytics

More detail on how businesses use cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Data Sharing

In order to provide you with the best possible service we may share some of your personal data with your industry peers for the purpose of networking. We expect all data recipients to respect your privacy and personal data rights.

TDN may need to share some of your personal data with our suppliers for processes such as storing your data or printing your delegate badge.

The minimum amount of personal data that is necessary for the purposes outlined above includes, but is not limited to, the following;

  • Your full name
  • Your job title
  • Your organisation or company’s name

TDN may share some of your personal data with the Event Sponsors, if you register as a Delegate. Event Sponsors enter into a contract with TDN to be provided with networking opportunities and meetings.

If you would prefer that we didn’t share your personal data with Event Sponsors, you can contact us and let us know. Email data@tdnuk.com Tel +44 (0) 1245 407 916.

International Data Transfer

TDN may need to transfer your data outside of the EEA to our service providers in order to deliver our service to you and some of your industry peers for the purpose of networking. Where we conduct such transfers, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Retention Period

TDN will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil our service obligations to you or if we are regularly engaging with each other. If we have not contracted with you in more than three years, or if you have not engaged with us about our services, we will automatically delete your data except for any data that we need to fulfil our legal responsibilities.

Changes to this Policy

This Policy may change from time to time. It was last reviewed in July 2018. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will post any Policy changes on this page. If we feel it appropriate, we will provide a more prominent notice, such as email notification. Your continued use of our websites following such posts or notices will signal your acceptance of such changes.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can contact us by emailing data@tdnuk.com or write to:

The Development Network UK
3rd Floor, Grosvenor House
51 New London Road
Chelmsford, Essex
CM2 0ND
United Kingdom